Privacy Policy

Effective: May 2019

DAV (Disabled American Veterans) strives to protect the integrity and  privacy of personal information gathered from members, donors,  supporters, volunteers, those who otherwise communicate with DAV through  all of our communication channels, and visitors to DAV’s Website  (hereinafter “Website”). We have created this Privacy Policy to  communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of  personal information that you provide to us both online and offline and  that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, age,  gender, postal address, occupation, telephone number(s), email address,  user name or credit card details (hereinafter “Personal Information”),  as well as certain non-personally identifiable information collected  when you visit many of our webpages such as the type of browser you are  using (e.g. Internet Explorer or Chrome), the type of operating system  you are using (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the domain name of your  internet service provider (e.g., AT&T or Verizon), aggregate data  about the number of visits to the Website and/or aggregate data about  the pages visited (hereinafter “Aggregate Data”). This Policy also  applies when you use social media that overlaps DAV’s social media  and/or Website. This Policy does not apply to information or data DAV  purchases from other sources.

DAV’s Collection and Use of Personal Information:

DAV collects Personal Information supplied to us voluntarily by  members, donors, supporters, volunteers, and visitors to our Website. We  may use such voluntarily provided information to improve our  understanding of your interests, to improve our services, or to contact  you for future support. In order to utilize certain features of our  Website, to receive information from DAV or to make a donation, you may  choose to provide Personal Information. If you do submit information to  us, we will use that information for the purposes for which it was  submitted, and by providing it, you are consenting to such use. We may  also use your information in other ways, such as to contact you about  DAV activities, fundraising or membership communications, to conduct  matching on Facebook or other social media, or as otherwise disclosed to  you at the point of collection and/or in this Policy. If you supply DAV  with your postal address online, you may receive periodic postal  mailings from us providing information on veterans’ benefits, DAV  services, or our funding needs.

DAV uses its best efforts not to share information it collects from  members. DAV does not rent or sell the names of its members to other  organizations. In the case of DAV-related co-branded promotions that  support the fulfillment of DAV’s mission (such as the DAV/USAA credit  card), DAV permits mailings and emails to its members. The mailings and  emails are produced and sent by third party data management and mailing  companies selected by DAV, and in limited cases, DAV may provide  information directly to the promotion partner. The member information  provided to the data management and mailing companies and promotion  partner is at all times subject to strict non-disclosure requirements.

DAV uses third party vendors to provide services on this Website and  in offline business operations. The information that you submit on DAV’s  Website or through other communications may be provided to those  vendors on a confidential basis so that those vendors can provide  services (such as maintaining our database, sending email messages,  facilitating fundraising activities, or processing credit card  transactions) on our behalf.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, or as may be  necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of our  organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable  law, DAV will not give or sell the Personal Information you provide  online.

DAV uses the non-personally identifiable Aggregate Data information  to improve the design and content of the Website and to enable DAV to  personalize your internet experience. DAV may use the Aggregate Data to  analyze Website usage as well as create services to fit your needs.  Also, DAV shares this Aggregate Data with DAV’s related entities,  advertisers, partners, and/or other third party vendors. DAV shall own  such Aggregate Data and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic  storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while DAV uses  commercially-reasonable means to protect Website visitors’ Personal  Information, DAV cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Use of Email Address and Cellular Telephone Numbers:

When you become a member or donate to DAV or sign up on our Website,  or complete some other data form, you will be asked to supply your email  address and/or telephone number(s). You may also participate in texting  or similar mobile programs of the DAV, including fundraising  activities. By providing your email address and/or your cellular  telephone number, you are consenting to receive membership, fundraising,  and other contacts from DAV. DAV does not sell or rent your email  address or telephone number to any third party. Email addresses and  telephone numbers provided to DAV are only available to employees  managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you  emails or mobile communications and to contracted service providers and  vendors for purposes of providing services relating to our  communications with you.

DAV complies with those provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act applicable to  charitable organizations. All email messages contain a link to  unsubscribe from DAV email. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to DAV at  any time by contacting DAV or by giving a notice by United States mail  to the following address at the end of this Policy.

Information Provided Offline by Donors and Volunteers: Rental Lists and Cooperatives:

DAV may rent or exchange with third parties the names and postal  addresses of donors or volunteers who have provided their name and  address offline to enhance and optimize efforts to secure a new  supporters and to raise funds to support important functions and  services. These third parties may include other nonprofit and commercial  companies.

DAV may also provide certain personal information obtained offline –  such as donor’s name, address and giving history – to companies and  cooperatives that use the information to help DAV improve its  fundraising efforts. These companies and cooperatives may use this  personal information to advise other third parties in their marketing  and fundraising campaigns and may share your name and address, but no  other associated Personal Information, with those third parties.

Your California Privacy Rights:

Residents of California with whom DAV has an established business  relationship, are entitled to certain information with respect to the  types of personal information we share with third parties for direct  marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third  parties with whom the business has shared such information during the  immediately preceding calendar year. Please review this Privacy Policy  closely for information on how we share such information.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by DAV  pursuant to California law, please contact DAV at the postal and email  address, and telephone number that follows.

User Submissions:

DAV welcomes your comments and participation on its Website. However,  you acknowledge that if you send us creative suggestions, stories,  photos, videos, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, or other information,  the information shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of DAV.  By submission of any information to us, you assign to us and we shall  exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to such  information and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the information  for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without  compensation.

As a user of DAV’s Website, you are responsible for your own  communications and are responsible for the consequences of the posting.  Therefore, do not impersonate another person and transmit material to us  that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the  permission of the copyright owner to post it; do not send material that  reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the  owner; do not send material that infringes on any other intellectual  property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of  others; do not send material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening,  harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any  other person or entity; and do not send sexually explicit images,  advertising or solicitations of business, or chain letters.

You represent and warrant that any information and/or material you  post or provide to DAV through any medium is truthful, accurate, not  misleading, not confidential property of others, and not in violation of  any other third party’s rights. Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree  that all submissions will become the property of DAV and that DAV has  the right to publish or republish the submission for any type of use  including for promotional and advertising purposes without compensation  to you of any kind. Should your submission include third party  materials, you grant, represent and warrant that you, as well as the  owner of such content, have expressly granted DAV a royalty-free,  perpetual, irrevocable, world-wide exclusive license to use the  submission in any manner, media or form now known or hereafter  developed. DAV shall have the right to sublicense its rights.

Internet Protocol Address:

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our Website. An IP  address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when  you use the internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems  with our server, administer our Site, analyze trends, track users’  movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in  order for us to improve the Website, and deliver customized,  personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally  identifiable information.

Use of “Cookies”:

DAV’s Website may use cookies to enhance your experience while using  our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that some Websites  transfer to the computer that is browsing that Website and are used for  record-keeping purposes at many Websites. Use of cookies makes web  surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your  passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the  particular Website and to make sure you do not see the same ad  repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would  prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your  browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse  cookies, it is possible that some areas of DAV’s Website will not  function properly when you view them.

Security:

Our Website server uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption on all  forms that capture information entered on our webpages. Furthermore,  when you make a donation to DAV using a credit card, the credit card  information is transferred under SSL encryption to PayPal, our  transaction partner. The credit card information is not stored by DAV.  SSL technology is the industry standard used to protect personal  information on the internet.

Tell-A-Friend:

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend  about our Website, we ask them for the friend’s name and email address.  DAV will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to  visit DAV’s Website. DAV stores this information for the sole purpose  of sending this one-time email.

Other Websites:

Our Website contains links to other websites. Please note that when  you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for  which DAV has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy  statements on all such sites as their policies may be different from  ours. Links to other websites do not imply an endorsement of the  materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a  link to another site imply that the organization or person publishing at  that site endorses any of the materials at this Website.

Use of the Website from Outside the United States:

We do not represent or warrant that the Website, or any part thereof,  are appropriate or available for use in any particular geographic  location. If you choose to access our Website, you do so on your own  initiative and at your own risk, and are responsible for complying with  all local laws, rules, and regulations applicable in your jurisdiction.  Please note that the Website is hosted in the United States and is  governed by United States law. If you are visiting the Website from  outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be  transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our  servers are located and our central database is operated. The data  protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might  not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Website,  you consent to your information being transferred to our facilities and  to the facilities of those third parties with whom we share it as  described in this Privacy Policy.

A Special Note about Children:

DAV does not knowingly gather any personally identifiable information  from children under the age of 13. You must be 13 years of age or older  to access our Website. We only collect information on children 13-17 in  conjunction with volunteer opportunities.

Modification of Policy and Terms:

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you consent and agree  that DAV may use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Likewise, by visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices,  policies and procedures described herein. DAV may change this Privacy  Policy at any time by posting the changed or amended Privacy Policy on  the Website. Therefore, please check this Privacy Policy periodically  for changes. The date this Privacy Policy was last updated is stated at  the beginning of this document.

Opt-out/Contact DAV:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of  DAV’s Website, or your dealings with the Website, you can contact DAV  at the postal and email address, and telephone number that follows. If  you wish to opt-out of receiving future communications or should you  wish to opt-out of having your information shared by DAV, please contact  DAV at the below address or phone number or submit your request via  email to DAV:

DAV (Disabled American Veterans)
P.O. Box 14301
Cincinnati, OH 45250-0301
Email: DonorRelations@dav.org
Phone: 859-441-7300

We will act on all opt-out requests as soon as possible, but please  bear in mind that many mail communications are created months ahead of  time. If you would like to review your Personal Information we maintain  or request a correction, please contact us via email or by calling 859-441-7300.